You are here

HONOUR BOARD

Submitted by Kate on Wed, 07/07/2010 - 9:28pm

Viewer Classification:

Honour Board

The Honour board recognises the untiring service by members who have voluntarily given up their time to perform the duties of committee persons on the Melbourne Branch committee, or have been awarded Life Membership or the Stephen Dearnley Medal for contributions to the Ulysses Club.
Melbourne Branch Honour Board - All Listings

Year Name Position Rides
1984 Henry Zlabek President  
  Jim Ferrie Secretary  
  Derham Butterworth Treasurer  
       
1985 Henry Zlabek President  
  Jim Ferrie Secretary  
  Derham Butterworth Treasurer  
       
1986 Henry Zlabek President  
  Ray Harris Vice President
 
  Jim Ferrie Secretary  
  Derham Butterworth Treasurer  
  Maree Fenech Social Secretary  
  Carmel Dunlap Assist. Secretary  
  Liz Menzies Assist. Treasurer  
  Les Bennett Archivist  
       
1987 Henry Zlabek President  
  Ray Harris Vice President  
  Jim Ferrie Secretary  
  Derham Butterworth Treasurer  
  Maree Fenech Social Secretary  
  Carmel Dunlap Assist. Secretary  
  Liz Menzies Assist. Treasurer  
  Les Bennett Archivist  
       
1988  Henry Zlabek  President  
   Ray Harris  Vice President  
  Jim Ferrie
 Secretary

 

  Derham Butterworth  Treasurer  
   Maree Fenech Social Secretary  
   Carmel Dunlap Assist. Secretary  
  Liz Menzies Assist. Treasurer  
  Les Bennett Archivist  
       
1989 Bob Menzies President  
  Danny Dallalana Vice President  
  Terry Willcock Secretary  
  Liz Menzies Treasurer  
  Carmel Dunlap Social Secretary  
  * Derham Butterworth Life Membership  
  * Henry Zlabek Life Membership  
  * Jim Ferrie Life Membership  
       
1990 Bob Ferres President  
  Danny Dallalana Vice President  
  Terry Willcock Secretary  
  Liz Menzies Treasurer  
  Mike Templeton Social Secretary  
  Les Bennett Committee Member  
  Ron Blomley Committee Member  
  Tony Jenner Committee Member  
       
1991 Bob Ferres President  
  Bob Tate Vice President  
  Terry Willcock Secretary  
  Marijke Eldridge Treasurer  
  Ron Blomley Committee Member  
  Ron Weste Committee Member  
  Danny Dallalana Committee Member  
  Les Bennett Committee Member  
       
1992 Bob Tate President  
  Ron Weste Vice President  
  Terry Willcock Secretary  
  Marijke Eldridge Treasurer  
  Danny Dallalana Committee Member  
  Bob Ferres Committee Member  
  Ron Blomley Committee Member  
  Les Bennett Committee Member  
       
1993 Bob Tate President  
  Ron Weste Vice President  
  Terry Willcock Secretary  
  John Sweetland Treasurer  
  Les Bennett Committee Member  
  Ron Blomley Committee Member  
  Danny Dallalana Committee Member  
  Barbara Maggs Committee Member  
  Malcolm Scott Committee Member  
       
1994 Bob Tate President  
  Ron Weste Vice President  
  Terry Willcock Secretary  
  John Sweetland Treasurer  
  Les Bennett Committee Member  
  Ron Blomley Committee Member  
  Pat Lear Committee Member  
  Alan Williams Committee Member  
  Malcolm Scott Committee Member  
       
1995 Ron Weste President  
  Terry Willcock Vice President  
  John Davis Secretary  
  John Sweetland Treasurer  
  Bill Russell Committee Member  
  Ron Blomley Committee Member  
  Alan Williams Committee Member  
       
1996 Ron Weste President  
  Terry Willcock Vice President  
  John Davis Secretary  
  John Sweetland Treasurer  
  John Feakes Spare Tyre Editor  
  Bill Russell Committee Member  
  Ron Blomley Committee Member  
       
1997 Bill Russell President  
  Steve Donaldson Vice President  
  Neil Geary Secretary  
  John Sweetland Treasurer  
  John Feakes Spare Tyre Editor  
  Ron Blomley Committee Member  
  Grant Jones Committee Member  
       
1998 Steve Donaldson President  
  Phil Jackson Vice President  
  Fran Kidd Secretary  
  Jacinta Thomas Treasurer  
  John Feakes Spare Tyre Editor  
  Bruce Barnett Committee Member  
  Ron Blomley Committee Member  
       
1999 Ron Blomley President  
  Phil Jackson Vice President  
  Bob Wallis Secretary  
  Jacinta Thomas Treasurer  
  Ivan Leishman Spare Tyre Editor  
  Bruce Barnett Quartermaster  
  * Lionel Miles Dearnley Medal  
  * Noreen Miles Dearnley Medal  
  Bruce Cann Committee Member  
  Alan Lindley Committee Member  
  Bill Russell Committee Member  
  Jim Arnold Committee Member  
  John Feakes Committee Member  
       
2000 Ron Blomley President  
  Phil Jackson Vice President  
  Bob Wallis Secretary  
  Jacinta Thomas Treasurer  
  David Blomley Spare Tyre Editor  
  Alan Lindley Quartermaster  
  John Feakes Committee Member  
  Jim Arnold Committee Member  
  Bruce Cann Committee Member  
  Bill Russell Committee Member  
       
2001 Bill Elliot President  
  John White Vice President  
  Els Timmermans Secretary  
  Els Timmermans Treasurer  
  Eric Gunstone Spare Tyre Editor  
  Bob Munro Quartermaster  
  Derek Smyth Ride Coordinator  
  * Ron Blomley Dearnley Medal  
  Eric Gunstone Webmaster  
       
2002 Bill Elliott President  
  Els Timmermans Secretary  
  Els Timmermans Treasurer  
  Bob Monro Quartermaster  
  Steve Dinnage Ride Coordinator  
  Ian Whitehead Committee Member  
  Sofia Dempsey Committee Member  
       
2003 Bill Elliott President Honda Blackbird
  Ian Whitehead Vice President Honda Goldwing
  Ron Aubert Secretary Honda VFR 800
  Deborah Jasper Treasurer BMW RT1150
  Bob Munro Quartermaster Aprilia Pegasso
  Steve Dinnage Ride Coordinator Honda Blackbird
  Jim Jasper Committee Member Honda Valkyrie
  Mary Dinnage Committee Member Honda Blackbird (pillion)
       
2004 Peter McMullen President Suzuki Bandit
  Maurie Thirkell Vice President Honda VFR 800
  Ron Aubert Secretary Honda VFR 800
  Deborah Jasper Treasurer BMW RT1150
  Kaye Knight Spare Tyre Editor Kawasaki EL 250
  Keith Gibson Quartermaster Yamaha FJR 1300A
  Bob Harris Ride Coordinator Yamaha XJR 1300
  Greg Hunt Committee Member Suzuki SV650
       
2005 Deborah Jasper President Ducatti ST
  Maurice Thirkell Vice President Honda VFR 800
  Jim Jasper Secretary BMW
  Peter McCrae Treasurer Honda CBR 600
  Kaye Knight Spare Tyre Editor Kawasaki EL 250
  Keith Gibson Quartermaster Yamaha FJR 1300A
  Bob Harris Ride Coordinator Yamaha XJR 1300
  * Barbara Maggs Dearnley Medal  
  * Tony Jenner Dearnley Medal  
  Perry Stephens Liaison Officer Kawasaki 1000
  Bob Munro Committee Member Aprilla Pegaso 650
  Theo Patsiaouras Committee Member Honda VFR 800
  Raymond Herd Webmaster/Branch Historian Yamaha XJR 1300
       
2006 Deborah Jasper President BMW
  Maurice Thirkell Vice President Honda VFR 800
  Jim Jasper Secretary Honda Valadero
  Peter McCrae Treasurer Honda VFR 800
  Alf Dennemoser Quartermaster Suzuki Bandit 1200
  Brian Quintal Ride Coordinator Suzuki Boulevard 800cc C50
  Perry Stephens Liaison Officer Kawasaki 1000
  Theo Patsiaouras Committee Member Honda VFR 800
  John Roberts Committee Member Suzuki DL650
  Greg Rees Committee Member Moto Guzzi SP3
  Raymond Herd Webmaster/Branch Historian Yamaha XJR 1300
       
2007 Deborah Jasper President BMW
  Jim Jasper Secretary BMW 1200GT
  Peter McCrae Treasurer Honda VFR 800
  Mary Apps Spare Tyre Editor Behind David
  Alf Dennemoser Quartermaster Suzuki Bandit 1200
  Brian Quintal Ride Coordinator Suzuki Boulevard 800cc
  Perry Stephens Liaison Officer Kawasali 1000
  David Apps Committee Member Honda Varadero
  Greg Rees Committee Member Moto Guzzi SP3
       
2008 Hank Tigges President Honda Hornet 900
  Jacinta Thomas Secretary Honda Fireblade
  Perry Stephens Treasurer Kawasaki 1000
  Mary Apps Spare Tyre Editor Behind David
  Greg Rees Quartermaster Moto Guzzi SP3
  Brian Quintal Ride Coordinator Suzuki Boulevard 800
  Calvin de Piazza Committee Member Yamaha XJR 1200
  David Apps Committee Member Honda Varadero
  Raymond Herd (appointed) Webmaster/Branch Historian Honda CB1300
       
2009 Hank Tigges President  
  Jacinta Thomas Secretary Honda Fireblade
  Margaret Taylor Treasurer Pillion to John
  Greg Rees Quartermaster Moto Guzzi SP3
  John Cook Ride Coordinator Honda ST 1300
  David Apps Committee Member Honda Varadero
  Calvin de Piazza Committee Member Yamaha XJR 1200
  Mary Apps Committee Member Pillion to David
  John Taylor Committee Member BMW R1100R
  Michael Stamos Committee Member  
  Perry Stephens Committee Member Kawasaki 1000
  Raymond Herd Webmaster/Branch Historian Honda CB1300
   Deborah Jasper  Spare Tyre Editor (Ex Off)  
       
2010 John Cook President Honda ST 1300
  Perry Stephens Secretary Kawasaki 1000
  Margaret Taylor Treasurer Pillion to John
  John Cook Ride Coordinator Honda ST 1300
  Greg Rees Quartermaster Moto Guzzi SP3
  Holly Fields Member Honda Deauville
  John Taylor Member BMW R1100 R
  Andrew Kennedy Member Honda Deauville
  * Perry Stephens Dearnley Medal  
   Alf Dennemoser  Spare Tyre Editor (Ex Off)   
       
2011 John Cook President Honda ST 1300
  Sheri Ashleigh-Griffiths Secrectary  Honda Shadow 
  Peter McCrae Treasurer  Honda VFR
  Holly Fields Ride Coordinator  Honda Deauville
  Greg Rees Quartermaster  Moto Guzzi SP3
  Keith Gibson Member  Yamaha FJR 1300
  John Taylor Member  BMW R1100R
   Alf Dennemoser  Spare Tyre Editor (Ex Off)   
       
2012 John Cook President  Honda ST 1300
  Holly Fields Secretary  Suzuki Burgman
  Peter McCrae Treasurer  Honda VFR
  Holly Fields Ride Coordinator  
  Greg Rees Quartermaster  MotoGuzzi SP3
  Samuel Sun Member  BMW R1200 GS
  Doug Shearer Member  BMW K1200GT
   Alf Dennemoser  Spare Tyre Editor (Ex Off)  
       
2013 John Cook President  Honda ST 1300
  Holly Fields Secretary  Suzuki Burgman
  Samuel Sun Treasurer  BMW R1200 GS
  Doug Shearer Ride Coordinator  BMW K1200 GT
  Greg Rees Quartermaster  Moto Guzzi SPs
  Raymond Herd Member  Honda CB1300
   John Jacobs Member  BMW K1600 GT
   Alf Dennemoser  Spare Tyre Editor (Ex Off)  
       
2014  Greg Rees  President  Moto Guzzi SP3
   Suzanne Clarke  Secretary  BMW F700 GS
   Samuel Sun  Treasurer  BMW R1200 GS
   Doug Shearer  Ride Coordinator  BMW K1200 GT
   John Cook   Website Editor  Honda ST 1300
   David Clarke  Member  Suzuki VL800 Boulevard
   Pat Ryan  Member  Harley Davidson
   Brian Quinital  Spare Tyre Editor (Ex Off)   Kawasaaaki Vulcan
       
 2015  Greg Rees  President  Moto Gizzi SP3
   Suzanne Clarke  Secretary  BMW F700 GS
  Maryanne Tigges Treasurer  
  Pat Ryan Ride Coordinator Harley Davidson
  David Clarke Quartermaster Suzuki VL800 Boulevard
  John Cook Website Editor Honda ST 1300
  Brian Quintal Spare Tyre Editor (Ex Off)  Kawasaki Vulcan
   * John Cook   Dearnley Medal  
       
 2016  Greg Rees  President  Moto Guzzi SP3
  Suzanne Clarke Secretary BMWF700 GS
  Maryanne Tigges Treasurer  
  Pat Ryan  Ride Coordinator  Harley Davidson
  John Cook  Website Editor  Honda ST 1300
  Brian Lacey  Committee Member BMW R1200 GS
  Brian Quintal  Spare Tyre Editor (Ex Off)  Kawasaki Vulcan
  * Bob Tate  Telemachus Medal  
       
 2017  Greg Rees  President  Triumph Tiger 800
  Suzanne Clarke Secretary BMW F 700 GS
  Maryanne Tigges Treasurer  
  Pat Ryan Ride Coordinator Suzuki V Strom 1000
  John Cook  Website Editor Honda ST 1300
  Brian Lacey Committee Member BMW R1200 GS
  Brian Quintal Spare Tyre Editor (Ex Off)  Kawasaki Vulcan
       
2018 Brian Lacey President BMW R1200 GS
  Bill Dusting Secretary Suzuki V Strom 1000
  Maryanne Tigges Treasurer  
  Pat Ryan Ride Coordinator Suzuki V Strom 1000
  John Cook  Website Editor Honda ST 1300
  Brain Quintal Spare Tyre Editor (Ex Off)  Kawasaki Vulcan
       
       
       


Note: The names of committee members serving in the current year are added automatically at the end of each year of service.